Header Content Region

Insert text, image or banner ads here, or just delete this text and leave this area blank!

HEO U14 POE


HEO will be running a U14 Program of Excellence camp May 25-27, 2018.

Registration is now open to players that played at the Minor Bantam AA level in the 2017-18 season.

Award Nominations Now Open


Nominations are now open for Volunteer of the Year and the Richard T. Sennott Development Award.
Use the links below to download the nomination forms for each award.

TELUS Cup Regional Champs


Congrats to the Toronto Young Nats on their TELUS Cup Central Regioanl Championship.
Good luck at the National TELUS Cup finals.

TELUS Cup Regional Runner-Up


Congrats to the Ajax Pickering Raiders on a well played final and their Silver Medals.

TELUS Cup Regional Bronze Medalists


Congrats to the Waterloo Wolves on wrapping up their week with a Bronze Medal victory.

HEO U16 Gold Cup Roster


Team Rosters were announced today for the upcoming 2018 OHL Gold Cup.

Let's meet the HEO Team!!

New Canadians Get in the Game!


Check out this CTV News Clip of some young, new Canadians getting into the game of hockey.

small portfolio1 small portfolio2 small portfolio3 small portfolio4
themed object
Hockey Eastern Ontario Logo
get in touch

2017 HEO Award Winners

 

Jim Stirling Bursary

B.F. Lorenzetti & Associates Inc., the insurance brokers of Hockey Canada, provide the Jim Stirling $1,000.00 bursary to a Branch member enrolled in a post-secondary institution or graduating from high school in the spring of 2017.

2017 Award Winner - Nicholas Raponi De Roia

 

Dwaine Barkley Bursary

The Dwaine Barkley Bursary is a $2,000.00 bursary awarded to a Branch member, who has played Jr. B, enrolled in a post-secondary institution or graduating from high school in the spring of 2017.

2017 Award Winner - Kyle Herbison

 

Hockey Eastern Ontario Bursary

HEO provided a $1,000.00 educational bursary to four (4) Branch members enrolled in a post-secondary institution or graduating from high school in the spring of 2017.

2017 Award Winners

Anthony Scattolon Keeghan King




Hayley Appel Emily Beach

 

Ottawa 67s Bursary

The Ottawa 67’s provided a $1,000.00 educational bursary to a Branch member enrolled in a post-secondary institution or graduating from high school in the spring of 2017.

2017 Award Winner - Brendan Deavy

 

Councillor Monette Bursary

Councilor Bob Monette provided a $500.00 educational bursary to a Branch member enrolled in a post-secondary institution or graduating from high school in the spring of 2017.

2017 Award Winner - Mathew Casey-Juarez

 

Councillor Mitic Bursary

Councilor Jody Mitic provided a $500.00 educational bursary to a Branch member enrolled in a post-secondary institution or graduating from high school in the spring of 2017.

2017 Award Winner - Jonathan Labbé

 

Councillor Qaqish Bursary

Councilor Qaqish provided a $500.00 educational bursary to a Branch member enrolled in a post-secondary institution or graduating from high school in the spring of 2017.

2017 Award Winner - Riley Mcstravick

 

Councillor Tierney Bursary

Councilor Tierney provided a $500.00 educational bursary to a Branch member enrolled in a post-secondary institution or graduating from high school in the spring of 2017.

2017 Award Winner - Pierce Britton

 

Councillor El-Chantiry Bursary

Councilor El-Chantiry provided a $500.00 educational bursary to a Branch member enrolled in a post-secondary institution or graduating from high school in the spring of 2017.

2017 Award Winner - John Stanier

 

Councillor Hubley Bursary

Councilor Hubley provided a $500.00 educational bursary to a Branch member enrolled in a post-secondary institution or graduating from high school in the spring of 2017.

2017 Award Winner - Ryan Bourgaize

 

Play It Again Sports Bursary

Play It Again Sports provided a $500.00 educational bursary to a Branch member enrolled in a post-secondary institution or graduating from high school in the spring of 2017.

2017 Award Winner - Adam Graham


slide up button